Privacy Policy – Loans for Doctors

Privacy Policy

Loans For Doctors is a subsidiary of Loans Australia Pty Ltd ABN 40 609 455 064.

Loans Australia is authorized under Australian Credit License 391478.

At Loans for Doctors, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates / newsletters by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. You may also unsubscribe electronically at any time. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

In some cases, we may seek to collect your credit report / score. If we do this, it will only be from an Australian Credit Reporting Body and only with your consent.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Our annual system reviews confirm that:

• Our information security practices remain consistent with world class good practices;
• Data is transported and stored with AES 256bit Encryption so even if the data is intercepted, it is unreadable.
• All backed up data is stored in military grade data centres located in Australia. Our electronic storage systems meets all Australian legal requirements in regards to data storage and privacy.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our aggregator e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.
In order to provide you with finance, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations:

• Lenders
• Mortgage insurers
• Other mortgage intermediaries
• Valuers

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and with enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to:
Privacy Officer: Claire Astle
Address: Suite 205, 75 Tulip Street, Cheltenham Vic 3192
Email: info@loansfordoctors.com.au

We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Privacy Officer: Claire Astle
Address: Suite 205, 75 Tulip Street, Cheltenham Vic 3192
Email: info@loansfordoctors.com.au

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it.
You may also contact us by email addressed to:

The Complaints Officer, Claire Astle
Phone: 1300 433 034
Email: info@loansfordoctors.com.au

Please make sure you include as much information as you can.
You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.
You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

*Loans For Doctors have saved many medical professionals over $20,000 per year, every year over the life of their loan, leading to savings of hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Every person’s individual outcome is different depending on their current financial situation and is not a representation of the outcome we can obtain for you.

Disclaimer Statement*

This website provides general information only and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. We recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your circumstances and your full financial situation will need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. It does not constitute legal, tax or financial advice and you should always seek professional advice in relation to your individual circumstances.

Loans For Doctors is a subsidiary of Loans Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 40 609 455 064.

Loans Australia is authorized under Australian Credit License 391478.